Effective Date: 30/06/2024

Table of Contents

  • Introduction
  • Data Protection Officer
  • How we collect and use (process) your personal information
  • Use of the https://www.twrt.com.br website
  • Cookies and tracking technologies
  • Use of TWRT services
  • When and how we share information with third parties
  • Transferring personal data to the U.S.
  • Data Subject rights
  • Security of your information
  • Data storage and retention
  • Questions, concerns, or complaints 

Introduction

TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA is an IT Professional services, custom developments and solutions provider.

We understand that you are aware of and care about your own personal privacy interests, and we take that seriously. This Privacy Notice describes the TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA’s policies and practices regarding its collection and use of your personal data, and sets forth your privacy rights. We recognize that information privacy is an ongoing responsibility, so we will sometimes update this Privacy Notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies.

Data Protection Officer

TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA is headquartered in Rua Martinico Prado, 167, São Paulo/SP in Brazil. TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA has appointed an internal data protection officer for you to contact if you have any questions or concerns about TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA personal data policies or practices. If you would like to exercise your privacy rights, please direct your query to TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA’s data protection officer. TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA’s data protection officer’s name and contact information are as follows:

Gustavo Laranjeira

TaskIT

Rua Martinico Prado, 167 sala 12 / São Paulo/SP Brazil

dpo@twrt.com.br

+55 (11) 91599-5129

How we collect and use (process) your personal information

TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA collects personal information about its website visitors and customers. With a few exceptions, this information is generally limited to:

  • name
  • job title
  • employer name
  • work address
  • work email
  • work phone number

We use this information to provide prospects and customers with services.

We do not sell personal information to anyone and only share it with third parties who are facilitating the delivery of our services.

From time to time, TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAreceives personal information about individuals from third parties. Typically, information collected from third parties will include further details on your employer or industry. We may also collect your personal data from a third party website (e.g. LinkedIn)

Use of the TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA Website

As is true of most other websites, TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA’s website collects certain information automatically and stores it in log files. The information may include internet protocol (IP) addresses, the region or general location where your computer or device is accessing the internet, browser type, operating system and other usage information about the use of TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA’s website, including a history of the pages you view. We use this information to help us design our site to better suit our users’ needs. We may also use your IP address to help diagnose problems with our server and to administer our website, analyze trends, track visitor movements, and gather broad demographic information that assists us in identifying visitor preferences.

TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA has a legitimate interest in understanding how members, customers and potential customers use its website. This assists TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA with providing more relevant products and services, with communicating value to our sponsors and corporate members, and with providing appropriate staffing to meet member and customer needs.

Cookies and tracking technologies

TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAmakes makes available a comprehensive cookie capture description that describes the cookies and tracking technologies used on TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA website and provides information on how users can accept or reject them. To view the notice, just click on the Cookie banner

Sharing information with third parties

The personal information TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAcollects from you is stored in one or more databases hosted by third parties located in the United States, Brazil and Europe. These third parties do not use or have access to your personal information for any purpose other than cloud storage and retrieval. On occasion, TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAengages third parties to send information to you, including information about our products, services, and events.

A list of our third party sub processors can be found here: ActiveCampaign (Marketing Automation), Salesforce Sales Cloud (Sales Automation), A2 Hosting (website hosting)

We do not otherwise reveal your personal data to non TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDApersons or businesses for their independent use unless: (1) you request or authorize it; (2) it’s in connection with TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAhosted and TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAco-sponsored conferences as described above; (3) the information is provided to comply with the law (for example, compelled by law enforcement to comply with a search warrant, subpoena, or court order), enforce an agreement we have with you, or to protect our rights, property or safety, or the rights, property or safety of our employees or others; (4) the information is provided to our agents, vendors or service providers who perform functions on our behalf; (5) to address emergencies or acts of God; or (6) to address disputes, claims, or to persons demonstrating legal authority to act on your behalf. We may also gather aggregated data about our services and website visitors and disclose the results of such aggregated (but not personally identifiable) information to our partners, service providers, advertisers, and/or other third parties for marketing or promotional purposes.

The TASKIT DISTRIBUIÇÃO E DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SOFTWARES LTDA website connects with third party services such as Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter and others. If you choose to share information from the TASKIT DISTRIBUIÇÃO E DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SOFTWARES LTDA website through these services, you should review the privacy policy of that service. If you are a member of a third party service, the aforementioned connections may allow that service to connect your visit to our site to your personal data.

Transferring personal data to the U.S.

TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAhas its headquarters in Brazil. Information we collect about you will be processed in the United States, Brazil and Europe. By using TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA’s services, you acknowledge that your personal information will be processed in the United States, Brazil and Europe following the respective legislations. The United States has not sought nor received a finding of “adequacy” from the European Union under Article 45 of the GDPR. Pursuant to Article 46 of the GDPR, TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAis providing for appropriate safeguards by entering binding, standard data protection clauses, enforceable by data subjects in the EEA and the UK. These clauses have been enhanced based on the guidance of the European Data Protection Board and will be updated when the new draft model clauses are approved.

Depending on the circumstance, TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA also collects and transfers to the U.S. personal data with consent; to perform a contract with you; or to fulfill a compelling legitimate interest of TASKIT DISTRIBUIÇÃO E DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SOFTWARES LTDA in a manner that does not outweigh your rights and freedoms. TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAendeavors to apply suitable safeguards to protect the privacy and security of your personal data and to use it only consistent with your relationship with TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAand the practices described in this Privacy Statement. TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAalso enters into data processing agreements and model clauses with its vendors whenever feasible and appropriate. Since it was founded, TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAhas received zero government requests for information.

For more information or if you have any questions, please contact us at privacidade@taskit.com.br

Data Subject rights

The European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) and other countries’ privacy laws provide certain rights for data subjects. Data Subject rights under GDPR include the following:

  • Right to be informed
  • Right of access
  • Right to rectification
  • Right to erasure
  • Right to restrict processing
  • Right of data portability
  • Right to object
  • Rights related to automated decision making including profiling

This Privacy Notice is intended to provide you with information about what personal data TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAcollects about you and how it is used.

If you wish to confirm that TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA is processing your personal data, or to have access to the personal data TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA may have about you, please contact us.

You may also request information about: the purpose of the processing; the categories of personal data concerned; who else outside TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAmight have received the data from TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA; what the source of the information was (if you didn’t provide it directly to TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA; and how long it will be stored. You have a right to correct (rectify) the record of your personal data maintained by TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAif it is inaccurate. You may request that TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAerase that data or cease processing it, subject to certain exceptions. You may also request that TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA cease using your data for direct marketing purposes. In many countries, you have a right to lodge a complaint with the appropriate data protection authority if you have concerns about how TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA processes your personal data. When technically feasible, TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA will—at your request—provide your personal data to you.

Reasonable access to your personal data will be provided at no cost. If access cannot be provided within a reasonable time frame, TASKIT DISTRIBUIÇÃO E DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SOFTWARES LTDA will provide you with a date when the information will be provided. If for some reason access is denied, TASKIT DISTRIBUIÇÃO E DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SOFTWARES LTDA will provide an explanation as to why access has been denied.

For questions or complaints concerning the processing of your personal data, you can email us at privacidade@taskit.com.br. Alternatively, if you are located in the European Union or Brazil (LGPD), you can also have recourse to the European Data Protection Supervisor or with your nation’s data protection authority.

Data storage and retention

Your personal data is stored by the TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAon its servers, and on the servers of the cloud-based database management services TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA engages, located in the United States, Brazil and Europe. The TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAretains service data for the duration of the customer’s business relationship with the TASKIT DISTRIBUIÇÃO E DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SOFTWARES LTDA and for a period of time thereafter, to analyze the data for TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA’s own operations, and for historical and archiving purposes associated with TASKIT DISTRIBUIÇÃO E DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SOFTWARES LTDA’s services. TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAretains prospect data until such time as it no longer has business value and is purged from TASKIT DISTRIBUIÇÃO E DESENVOLVIMENTO DE SOFTWARES LTDA systems. All personal data that TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDAcontrols may be deleted upon verified request from Data Subjects or their authorized agents. For more information on where and how long your personal data is stored, and for more information on your rights of erasure and portability, please contact us at: privacidade@taskit.com.br

Children’s data

We do not knowingly attempt to solicit or receive information from children.

Questions, concerns or complaints

If you have questions, concerns, complaints, or would like to exercise your rights, please contact us at:

TaskIT Distribuição e Desenvolvimento de Softwares LTDA

Rua Martinico Prado, 167 sala 12, São Paulo/SP, Brazil, ZIP: 01224-011

privacidade@taskit.com.br

https://app.smartsheet.com/b/form/7fde21f03bd442cc85ebc37c0647c519

+55 (11) 94308-7866